Selected all your options? Now click here >>
23rd May 2018 - We supply all makes and models at competitive prices please ring or email your exact requirements!
Quick contact

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Ltd" uses and protects any information that you give "Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Ltd" when you use this website.

"Countrywide Vehicle Contracts is committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Bradley Thurgood.

Contact in writing:
Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited
131-133 Roman Road
Mountnessing
Brentwood
EssexCM15 0UD

Tel: 01277 354777
Email: bradley@cvclease.co.uk

"Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Ltd" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12/05/2018.

What data we collect and process

In order for Countrywide Vehicle Contracts to offer a brokerage agreement, we need to collect and store certain data to enable us to offer the products and services you require from us and administer your account.

Before we act on your behalf, we will require your consent to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide this consent will mean we are unable to act for you and will result in a termination of our services.

We may collect the following information:
•full name
•email address
•contact telephone numbers
•date of birth
•marital status
•number of dependants
•5 year address history
•employment details
•monthly income and expenditure
•business name and contact details if applicable
•VAT number if applicable
•Proof of financial affordability

We may also monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

We do not transfer any data we collect from you outside the European Economic Area.

Sharing of data with other data controllers

Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy and the information we retain on you is confidential.

In order to broker your agreement we will need to share your data with other data controllers. This is purely for the process of delivering the services you have requested from us, to arrange delivery or collection of your vehicle and to notify you of any important safety recalls.

We will only share information we hold when:

•you have given us consent to do so.
•you have requested us to do so in writing.
•the law permits or requires it.
•it is necessary to investigate or prevent crime such as potential money laundering or fraud prevention,
•regulatory or government body demands it.

Other data controllers we may share your information with may include:

•The finance provider for your agreement.
•Credit reference agencies to apply for finance
•The supplying vehicle dealer to order and deliver your vehicle.

Credit reference agencies

In considering your application, a search will be recorded at credit reference agencies and this will be seen by other organisations that make similar searches. On occasion, we may request a credit check with more than one finance provider.

Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to other people with whom you have a financial association. In connection with your application you may be treated as financially linked with them and assessed with reference to any such associated records. Searches may also be made in respect of directors and partners of firms applying for credit.

If you are a joint applicant or if you have told us of some other financial association with another person, or a director of a firm which is applying for a facility you are declaring that you are entitled to:

•disclose information about your joint applicant, fellow directors and anyone else referred to by you
•authorise us to search, link or record information at credit reference agencies about you and anyone else referred to by you

The credit reference agency will use a credit scoring system when assessing your application. They will also add to your record details of your finance agreement, specifically the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep to its terms and any change of address you fail to tell us about where a repayment is overdue.

These records will be shared with other organisations and will be used by them to help make decisions about credit and credit related services such as insurance for you and members of your household, trace debtors, recover debt and to manage your accounts. We and the credit reference agencies will also use the records for statistical analysis about credit.

You have a legal right to know the details of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies we use and to whom we pass information about you. To obtain this information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Bradley Thurgood.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long we keep your data

If you have entered into a contract with Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited, we will retain the data we hold on you for the duration of the contract and a period of 6 years thereafter at which time the data will be permanently deleted and recorded as such.

If you have given us certain details to enable us to quote, but not entered into an agreement, we will permanently delete this data after 6 years.

Breaches

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £10 inc.VAT per request when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

    We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form such as a CSV file. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
    If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Bradley Thurgood in writing to:
    Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited
    131-133 Roman Road
    Mountnessing
    Brentwood
    Essex
    CM15 0UD
    Email: bradley@cvclease.co.uk

    We will response to your request within 20 working days.
    We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form such as a CSV file. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

Rectifying or updating personal data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. You can let us know about any changes to. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question to so they can rectify their records.We will respond to your request within 20 working days.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer,Bradley Thurgood in writing to:

Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited
131-133 Roman Road
Mountnessing
Brentwood
Essex
CM15 0UD

Email: bradley@cvclease.co.uk

Fraud Prevention

If you provide false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is suspected or identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

•checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
•managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
•recovering debt
•checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
•checking details of job applicants and employees
•In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer,Bradley Thurgood in writing to:

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Right to complain

If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Bradley Thurgood, in writing to:

Countrywide Vehicle Contracts Limited
131-133 Roman Road
Mountnessing
Brentwood
Essex
CM15 0UD

Email: bradley@cvclease.co.uk

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.